Wedding tip calculator

Tick the vendors you plan to tip and add each contract total. See the cash for every envelope, and skip anyone whose contract already includes gratuity.

Free, with no account or email. We never send what you type to vendors.

Plan your wedding tips

Cash to set aside$50 to $1005 still openSee your envelopes →
Vendors you're tipping
Hair and makeup artists

Zola suggests 16-20% of total service cost.

From the contract or invoice.

Replaces the suggested range.

Envelope Add the contract total

Catering and bar staff

Zola suggests 16-20% of the food and drink bill, if gratuity is not already included.

From the contract or invoice.

Replaces the suggested range.

Envelope Ask first

Photographer

Zola suggests 1-5% of total service cost.

From the contract or invoice.

Replaces the suggested range.

Envelope Add the contract total

DJ

Zola suggests 1-5% of the service cost, or $200.

From the contract or invoice.

Replaces the suggested range.

Envelope Add the contract total

Officiant

Zola suggests $50-100 or donation to their organization.

Replaces the suggested range.

Envelope $50 to $100

Delivery and setup teams

Zola suggests $5-20 per person.

Each crew member counts once.

Replaces the suggested range.

Envelope Add crew members

Cash to set aside

$50 to $1001 envelope, with more still open

Tip envelopes by vendor
EnvelopeAmount
Officiant$50 to $100

Still open (not counted)

  • Hair and makeup artists: add the contract total.
  • Catering and bar staff: ask whether gratuity is already in the contract.
  • Photographer: add the contract total.
  • DJ: add the contract total.
  • Delivery and setup teams: add the number of crew members.

Ranges follow Zola's suggestions. They are customs, and every tip is your choice. Gratuity written into a contract is already paid, so don't pay it twice.

Quick answer

How much to tip wedding vendors

Zola's tipping guide (updated June 1, 2026) suggests 16-20% for hair and makeup and for catering staff when gratuity isn't already included, 1-5% for the photographer, videographer, DJ and planner, and flat amounts for the officiant, florist and crews. The calculator uses Zola's figures. The Knot (no update date shown) and WeddingWire (dated October 23, 2020) suggest ranges of their own.

Suggested tips · pages checked October 21, 2026
VendorZola (2026)The KnotWeddingWire (2020)
Hair and makeup16-20%15-25% of the bill15-20% of the fee
Catering staff16-20% of food and drink, if gratuity isn't included15-20% of food and drink, if no service charge, plus $200-$300 for the maître d'15-20% of the food bill, if not in the service fee
Servers$20-50 eachPart of the catering tipAbout $20 or more each
Bartenders$20-50 each15-20% of the drink fee, split10-15% of the bar tab, each
Photographer or videographer1-5%, or about $200 per person$50-$200 per team member, or 5-15%$100-$200 if they work for a larger company; none if they own it
DJ1-5%, or $200$50-$15010-15% of the bill
Band members$25-50 each$15-$50 each$25-$50 each
Ceremony musicians$25-50 each$15-$50 each$25-$50 each
Planner1-5% of the fee, or $20015-20% of the fee (full-service), or a gift10-20%, optional
Officiant$50-100, or a donation$50-$100; $100-$500 donation to a religious institution$50-$100 (civil), or a $100-$300 donation
Florist$50-100$50-$200 or a gift, optionalNo tip expected
Drivers15-20%15-20%, or $50 per driver15-20%, if not included
Delivery and setup$5-20 per person$10-$50 per person$5-$20 per person
Valets$1-2 per car$1-$5 per car$1-$2 per car

Percentages are of that vendor's bill. The publishers differ most on photographers, DJs and planners, so pick one rule and use it for every envelope.

Tip math

Tips on common contract totals

Zola's three percentage ranges on contract totals from $1,000 to $10,000. An $8,000 food and drink bill with no gratuity in it comes to $1,280 to $1,600 at 16-20%.

Tip range by contract total
Contract total1-5%: photographer, videographer, DJ, planner15-20%: drivers16-20%: hair and makeup, catering
$1,000$10 to $50$150 to $200$160 to $200
$2,000$20 to $100$300 to $400$320 to $400
$3,000$30 to $150$450 to $600$480 to $600
$5,000$50 to $250$750 to $1,000$800 to $1,000
$8,000$80 to $400$1,200 to $1,600$1,280 to $1,600
$10,000$100 to $500$1,500 to $2,000$1,600 to $2,000

What couples did

How much couples actually tipped

From Zola's 2026 Wedding Spend Survey of 720 couples, surveyed within 180 days after their wedding. The flat amount is the average among couples who gave a set dollar amount.

Zola 2026 Wedding Spend Survey
VendorCouples who tippedMost common rangeAverage flat tip
Caterer73%16-20%$262
Hair and makeup71%16-20%$150
Photographer70%1-5%$200
DJ or band67%1-5%$200

The calculation method

Check the contract, then tip.

Contract total × Zola's low and high share, or the count × the amount each = the envelope

  1. Gratuity already in the contract: no suggested tip is added, since it is already paid.
  2. Not sure: the vendor stays open and is not counted until you ask. Catering and drivers start here: Zola says many caterers add 18-20% gratuity on their own, and to look for staff gratuity in catering and transportation contracts.
  3. Your own amount replaces the suggested range for that vendor, and counts on top of a contract that already includes gratuity.

A blank or half-typed number never counts as $0. That vendor stays on the open list until it has a number.

Words to look for in the contract

  • "Gratuity included" or "Staff gratuity": already tipped.
  • "Service charge" or "Administrative fee": ask whether it goes to the staff.

Ask the vendor

  • "I see a service charge. Does it go to your staff as tips, or should I plan to tip separately?"
  • "How many people will work on our day, and who should receive the envelope?"

Read how required charges differ from tips or add the tips to your budget.

Questions about wedding tips

How much should you tip wedding vendors?

Zola (updated June 1, 2026) suggests 16-20% for hair and makeup artists and for catering and bar staff when gratuity is not already included, 1-5% for the photographer, videographer, DJ and planner, 15-20% for drivers, $50-100 for the officiant and the florist, and $5-20 per person for delivery and setup crews. These are customs, and every tip is your choice.

Do I tip if gratuity is included in the contract?

No extra tip is needed for a gratuity the contract already charges. Zola points out that a service charge and a gratuity are different: a service charge usually goes to the business, and a gratuity goes to the staff. If the contract says only "service charge" or "administrative fee", ask the vendor whether it goes to the staff.

How much is a 1-5% tip on a $2,000 photographer?

$20 to $100. Zola also gives about $200 per person as a flat amount for a photographer or videographer.

How much do couples actually tip?

In Zola's 2026 Wedding Spend Survey of 720 couples, 73% tipped the caterer, 71% tipped hair and makeup, 70% tipped the photographer, and 67% tipped the DJ or band. Couples who gave a flat amount averaged $262 for the caterer and $200 for the photographer.

Should I tip a vendor who owns the business?

Zola says business owners don't expect tips the way their staff do, and a small tip of 1-5% for exceptional service is your call. WeddingWire says no tip is needed for a photographer or videographer who owns the business.

When and how do you hand out wedding tips?

The Knot suggests getting the cash a few days before the wedding and sorting it into an envelope for each vendor. WeddingWire suggests asking your planner or someone in the wedding party to hand them out. Zola suggests giving the catering tip to the head caterer before service starts and the florist's tip when setup is finished.

Method updated October 21, 2026. Report a calculation problem.